Junipero Serra High School Co-ed Catholic College Preparatory

Skip to main content
*** OPEN HOUSE - Saturday, November 2, 2019 (12noon - 4pm) *** Send your RSVP to: Admissions at rarmenta@la-serrahs.org***

Bell Schedules

All posted calendar dates will conform to the bell schedules for school assemblies, events, Adoration, Masses, and Penance services.  Prior notice will be given and posted when alternative bell schedules will be used for special event programming.
CAVALIER
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FIRST BELL 8:05 AM
MENTORING PERIOD 8:10 AM 8:25 AM 15 min
PERIOD 1 OR 2 8:30 AM 9:30 AM 60 min
FIRST BREAK 9:30 AM 9:45 AM 15 min
PERIOD 3 OR 4 9:50 AM 10:50 AM 60 min
SECOND BREAK 10:50 AM 11:05 AM 15 min
PERIOD 5 OR 6 11:10 AM 12:10 PM 60 min
END OF SCHOOL 12:10 PM
PERIOD 7/OFFICE HRS./DETENTION 1:15 PM 2:15 PM 60 min
LITURGY/ASSEMBLY
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FIRST BELL 8:05 AM
MENTORING PERIOD 8:10 AM 8:25 AM 15 min
PERIOD 1 OR 2 8:30 AM 9:40 AM 70 min
BREAK 9:40 AM 9:55 AM 15 min
PERIOD 3 OR 4 10:00 AM 11:10 AM 70 min
LITURGY/ASSEMBLY 11:10 AM 12:25 PM 75 min
LUNCH 12:25 PM 12:55 PM 30 min
PERIOD 5 OR 6 1:00 PM 2:10 PM 70 min
END OF SCHOOL 2:10 PM
PERIOD 7/OFFICE HRS./DETENTION 2:15 PM 3:15 PM 60 min
BLOCK
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FIRST BELL 8:05 AM
MENTORING PERIOD 8:10 AM 8:25 AM 15 min
PERIOD 1 OR 2 8:30 AM 10:05 AM 95 min
BREAK 10:05 AM 10:20 AM 15 min
PERIOD 3 OR 4 10:25 AM 12:00 PM 95 min
LUNCH 12:00 PM 12:30 PM 30 min
PERIOD 5 OR 6 12:35 PM 2:10 PM 95 min
END OF SCHOOL 2:10 PM
PERIOD 7/OFFICE HRS./DETENTION 2:15 PM 3:15 PM 60 min
FACULTY
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FIRST BELL 8:05 AM
MENTORING PERIOD 8:10 AM 8:25 AM 15 min
PERIOD 1 8:30 AM 9:15 AM 45 min
PERIOD 2 9:20 AM 10:05 AM 45 min
BREAK 10:05 AM 10:20 AM 15 min
PERIOD 3 10:25 AM 11:10 AM 45 min
PERIOD 4 11:15 AM 12:00 PM 45 min
LUNCH 12:00 PM 12:30 PM 30 min
PERIOD 5 12:35 PM 1:20 PM 45 min
PERIOD 6 1:25 PM 2:10 PM 45 min
END OF SCHOOL 2:10 PM
FACULTY/DEPARTMENT MEETING 2:15 PM 3:15 PM 60 min